Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 1500 CE

Map of Europe in 1500

In 1500 CE the atlas maps 38 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was Kalmar Union, at about 1.29M km², followed by House of Jagiellon. The map below is set to 1500 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
38
Largest
1.29M km²
Kalmar Union
Modern Countries Covered
54
At least partly
Longest Established
705–1500 CE
Republic of Venice

Map of Europe in 1500 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1500 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1500 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1500 CE

Kalmar Union

1402–1525 CE

The Kalmar Union was a personal union in Scandinavia, agreed at Kalmar in Sweden as designed by Queen Margaret I of Denmark. From 1397 to 1523, it joined under a single monarch the three kingdoms of Denmark, Sweden, and Norway, together with Norway's maritime colonies.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 1.29M km²

House of Jagiellon

1450–1571 CE

The Jagiellonian dynasty, also known as the House of Jagiellon or simply the Jagiellons, was a Polish cadet branch of the Lithuanian ducal dynasty of Gediminids. The Jagiellons reigned in several European countries between the 14th and 16th centuries.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 1.02M km²

The Ottoman Empire

1305–1923 CE

The Ottoman Empire, also known historically as Turkey or the Turkish Empire, was a state that spanned much of Southeastern Europe, West Asia, and North Africa from the 14th century to the early 20th century, centred in modern-day Turkey. It also controlled parts of southeastern Central Europe between the early 16th and early 18th centuries.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 930,613 km²

Golden Horde

1294–1695 CE

The Golden Horde, or Ulus of Jochi, self-designated as Ulug Ulus, was originally a Mongol and later Turkicized khanate established in the 13th century, originating from the northwestern part of the Mongol Empire. After the division of the empire in 1259, it became a functionally independent khanate.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 550,524 km²

Kingdom of France

990–1791 CE

The Kingdom of France is the historiographical name or umbrella term given to various political entities of France in the medieval and early modern period. It was one of the most powerful states in Europe from the High Middle Ages to 1848 during its dissolution.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 467,711 km²

The Holy Roman Empire, also known as the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation after 1512, was a polity comprising and controlling much of Central Europe and Western Europe, headed by the Holy Roman Emperor and characterized by a decentralized political structure. It developed in the Early Middle Ages, and lasted for a millennium until its dissolution in 1806 during the Napoleonic Wars.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 344,060 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1500 CE

38 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 1500 CE
#StateMapped area
1Kalmar Union1.29M km²
2House of Jagiellon1.02M km²
3The Ottoman Empire930,613 km²
4Golden Horde550,524 km²
5Kingdom of France467,711 km²
6Crown of Castile412,242 km²
7The Holy Roman Empire344,060 km²
8Holy Roman Empire Minor States344,060 km²
9Kingdom of Hungary337,524 km²
10Habsburg Monarchy170,768 km²
11Kingdom of England166,388 km²
12Crown of Aragon156,423 km²
13Crimean Khanate136,570 km²
14Kingdom of Bohemia128,571 km²
15Livonian Conference116,338 km²
16Kingdom of Portugal113,407 km²
17House of Habsburg100,156 km²
18Kingdom of Scotland88,868 km²
19Principality of Moldavia82,069 km²
20Principality of Wallachia74,280 km²
21Kingdom of Naples68,689 km²
22Republic of Venice64,189 km²
23County of Foix45,144 km²
24House of Bourbon43,426 km²
25Electorate of Brandenburg42,293 km²
26Papal States39,617 km²
27Teutonic Order38,518 km²
28Duchy of Bavaria36,211 km²
29County of Savoy35,779 km²
30Electorate of Saxony34,252 km²
31Duchy of Milan33,694 km²
32Kingdom of Georgia27,616 km²
33Republic of Genoa26,141 km²
34Swiss Confederation22,792 km²
35Electorate of Trier17,043 km²
36County of Nevers13,539 km²
37Republic of Florence12,065 km²
38County of Urgell380 km²

1500 CE by Region

1500 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 1500 CE?
The atlas maps 38 states in Europe in 1500 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Kalmar Union, House of Jagiellon, The Ottoman Empire, Golden Horde, Kingdom of France, Crown of Castile.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 1500 CE?
Kalmar Union had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 1500 CE, about 1.29M km², followed by House of Jagiellon (1.02M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 1500?
In 1500 CE the map of Europe was divided between 38 mapped states and empires. Kalmar Union held the largest territory, followed by House of Jagiellon. Their borders covered parts of 54 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1500 CE?
38. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.