Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 1500 CE

Map of Africa in 1500

In 1500 CE the atlas maps 13 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was Mamluk Sultanate, at about 1.48M km², followed by Songhai Empire. The map below is set to 1500 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
13
Largest
1.48M km²
Mamluk Sultanate
Modern Countries Covered
29
At least partly
Longest Established
347–1500 CE
Alodia

Map of Africa in 1500 CE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1500 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1500 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1500 CE

Mamluk Sultanate

1241–1518 CE

The Mamluk Sultanate, also known as Mamluk Egypt or the Mamluk Empire, was a state that ruled Egypt, the Levant and the Hejaz from the mid-13th to early 16th centuries, with Cairo as its capital. It was ruled by a military caste of mamluks headed by a sultan.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 1.48M km²

Songhai Empire

1463–1608 CE

The Songhai Empire was a state located in the western part of the Sahel during the 15th and 16th centuries. At its peak, it was one of the largest African empires in history.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 629,260 km²

Ethiopian Empire

1272–1935 CE

The Ethiopian Empire, historically known as Abyssinia or simply Ethiopia, was a country that encompassed the present-day territories of Ethiopia and Eritrea. It existed from the establishment of the Solomonic dynasty by Yekuno Amlak around 1270 until the 1974 coup d'état by the Derg, which ended the reign of the final Emperor, Haile Selassie.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 392,042 km²

Wattasid dynasty

1468–1555 CE

The Wattasid dynasty was a ruling dynasty of Morocco. Like the Marinid dynasty, its rulers were of Zenata Berber descent.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 383,974 km²

The Mali Empire

1236–1611 CE

The Mali Empire was an empire in West Africa from c. 1235 to 1610.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 346,027 km²

Hafsid Dynasty

1236–1571 CE

The Hafsid dynasty was a Sunni Muslim dynasty of Berber descent that ruled Ifriqiya from 1229 to 1574. The dynasty was founded by Abu Zakariya Yahya, who was initially appointed governor of the region by the Almohad caliph before declaring his independence.

Mapped extent in 1500 CE: 224,190 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1500 CE

13 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 1500 CE
#StateMapped area
1Mamluk Sultanate1.48M km²
2Songhai Empire629,260 km²
3Ethiopian Empire392,042 km²
4Wattasid dynasty383,974 km²
5The Mali Empire346,027 km²
6Hafsid Dynasty224,190 km²
7Makuria Kingdom212,627 km²
8Bornu Empire200,964 km²
9Adal Sultanate149,495 km²
10Kingdom of Kongo131,583 km²
11Zayyanid dynasty126,172 km²
12Alodia123,780 km²
13Kingdom of Portugal113,407 km²

1500 CE by Region

1500 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 1500 CE?
The atlas maps 13 states in Africa in 1500 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Mamluk Sultanate, Songhai Empire, Ethiopian Empire, Wattasid dynasty, The Mali Empire, Hafsid Dynasty.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 1500 CE?
Mamluk Sultanate had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 1500 CE, about 1.48M km², followed by Songhai Empire (629,260 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 1500?
In 1500 CE the map of Africa was divided between 13 mapped states and empires. Mamluk Sultanate held the largest territory, followed by Songhai Empire. Their borders covered parts of 29 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1500 CE?
13. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.