Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 1600 CE

Map of Europe in 1600

In 1600 CE the atlas maps 27 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was The Spanish Empire, at about 7.18M km², followed by Tsardom of Russia. The map below is set to 1600 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
27
Largest
7.18M km²
The Spanish Empire
Modern Countries Covered
102
At least partly
Longest Established
705–1600 CE
Republic of Venice

Map of Europe in 1600 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1600 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1600 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1600 CE

The Spanish Empire

1516–1931 CE

The Spanish Empire, sometimes referred to as the Hispanic Monarchy or the Catholic Monarchy, was a colonial empire that existed between 1492 and 1976. In conjunction with the Portuguese Empire, it ushered in the European Age of Discovery.

Mapped extent in 1600 CE: 7.18M km²

Tsardom of Russia

1547–1720 CE

The Tsardom of Russia, also known as the Tsardom of Moscow, was the centralized Russian state from the assumption of the title of tsar by Ivan IV in 1547 until the foundation of the Russian Empire by Peter the Great in 1721. It is generally regarded as the first phase of Tsarist Russia.

Mapped extent in 1600 CE: 4.83M km²

The Ottoman Empire

1305–1923 CE

The Ottoman Empire, also known historically as Turkey or the Turkish Empire, was a state that spanned much of Southeastern Europe, West Asia, and North Africa from the 14th century to the early 20th century, centred in modern-day Turkey. It also controlled parts of southeastern Central Europe between the early 16th and early 18th centuries.

Mapped extent in 1600 CE: 4.26M km²

The Polish–Lithuanian Commonwealth, also referred to as Poland–Lithuania or the First Polish Republic, was a federative real union between the Kingdom of Poland and the Grand Duchy of Lithuania, existing from 1569 to 1795. This state was among the largest, most populated countries of 16th- to 18th-century Europe.

Mapped extent in 1600 CE: 844,097 km²

Iberian Union

1582–1639 CE

The Iberian Union, or the Hispanic Monarchy, describes the period from 1580 to 1640 in which the Monarchy of Spain under the Habsburg dynasty, then the personal union of the crowns of Castile and Aragon, brought in personal union also the Kingdom of Portugal. It incorporated the entire Iberian Peninsula, except Andorra and French territory, as well as Portuguese and Spanish overseas possessions, under the Spanish Habsburg monarchs Philip II, Philip III, and Philip IV.

Mapped extent in 1600 CE: 797,417 km²

Kingdom of Sweden

980–2024 CE

Sweden, formally the Kingdom of Sweden, is a Nordic country located on the Scandinavian Peninsula in Northern Europe. It borders Norway to the west and north, and Finland to the east, and shares a maritime border with Denmark to the south.

Mapped extent in 1600 CE: 716,345 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1600 CE

27 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 1600 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Spanish Empire7.18M km²
2Tsardom of Russia4.83M km²
3The Ottoman Empire4.26M km²
4Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth844,097 km²
5Iberian Union797,417 km²
6Kingdom of Sweden716,345 km²
7Denmark-Norway620,907 km²
8Kingdom of France461,518 km²
9Habsburg Monarchy351,913 km²
10The Holy Roman Empire293,350 km²
11Holy Roman Empire Minor States293,350 km²
12Principality of Moldavia256,733 km²
13Kingdom of England215,632 km²
14Kingdom of Scotland92,365 km²
15Crimean Khanate59,257 km²
16Republic of Venice49,607 km²
17House of Savoy44,296 km²
18Electorate of Brandenburg44,242 km²
19Swiss Confederation43,795 km²
20Papal States41,741 km²
21Duchy of Prussia38,518 km²
22Dutch Republic36,437 km²
23Duchy of Bavaria34,822 km²
24Electorate of Saxony25,836 km²
25Republic of Florence19,731 km²
26Electorate of Trier17,088 km²
27Republic of Genoa16,171 km²

1600 CE by Region

1600 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 1600 CE?
The atlas maps 27 states in Europe in 1600 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Spanish Empire, Tsardom of Russia, The Ottoman Empire, Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth, Iberian Union, Kingdom of Sweden.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 1600 CE?
The Spanish Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 1600 CE, about 7.18M km², followed by Tsardom of Russia (4.83M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 1600?
In 1600 CE the map of Europe was divided between 27 mapped states and empires. The Spanish Empire held the largest territory, followed by Tsardom of Russia. Their borders covered parts of 102 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1600 CE?
27. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.