Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Africa · 1700 CE

Map of Africa in 1700

In 1700 CE the atlas maps 15 states and empires with territory in Africa. The largest by mapped territory was The Ottoman Empire, at about 3.44M km², followed by The Portuguese Empire. The map below is set to 1700 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
15
Largest
3.44M km²
The Ottoman Empire
Modern Countries Covered
61
At least partly
Longest Established
990–1700 CE
Kingdom of France

Map of Africa in 1700 CE

2.6
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1700 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1700 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1700 CE

The Ottoman Empire

1305–1923 CE

The Ottoman Empire, also known historically as Turkey or the Turkish Empire, was a state that spanned much of Southeastern Europe, West Asia, and North Africa from the 14th century to the early 20th century, centred in modern-day Turkey. It also controlled parts of southeastern Central Europe between the early 16th and early 18th centuries.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 3.44M km²

The Portuguese Empire

1415–1911 CE

The Portuguese Empire was the first and longest lasting of the European colonial empires. Initiated during the Age of Discovery, at one point territories included parts of the Americas and Africa, along with ports and trading posts throughout Asia and Oceania.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 1.26M km²

Kingdom of France

990–1791 CE

The Kingdom of France is the historiographical name or umbrella term given to various political entities of France in the medieval and early modern period. It was one of the most powerful states in Europe from the High Middle Ages to 1848 during its dissolution.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 680,944 km²

Funj Sultanate

1507–1821 CE

The Funj Sultanate, also known as Funjistan, Sultanate of Sennar or Blue Sultanate was an Islamic kingdom in what is now Sudan, northwestern Eritrea and western Ethiopia. Succeeding the medieval Nubian kingdoms of Makuria and Alodia, it was established in 1504 by Sultan Amara Dunqas, a convert to Islam who founded its capital Sennar on the Blue Nile.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 626,188 km²

Ethiopian Empire

1272–1935 CE

The Ethiopian Empire, historically known as Abyssinia or simply Ethiopia, was a country that encompassed the present-day territories of Ethiopia and Eritrea. It existed from the establishment of the Solomonic dynasty by Yekuno Amlak around 1270 until the 1974 coup d'état by the Derg, which ended the reign of the final Emperor, Haile Selassie.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 587,414 km²

Morocco

1670–2024 CE

Morocco, officially the Kingdom of Morocco, is a country in the Maghreb region of North Africa. It has coastlines on the Mediterranean Sea to the north and the Atlantic Ocean to the west, and has land borders with Algeria to the east; the Spanish exclaves of Ceuta, Melilla and Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera along the north, which it claims together with several small Spanish-controlled islands; and the disputed territory of Western Sahara to the south, partly occupied by Morocco since 1975.

Mapped extent in 1700 CE: 384,893 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1700 CE

15 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Africa in 1700 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Ottoman Empire3.44M km²
2The Portuguese Empire1.26M km²
3Kingdom of France680,944 km²
4Funj Sultanate626,188 km²
5Ethiopian Empire587,414 km²
6Morocco384,893 km²
7Bornu Empire338,663 km²
8Dutch Republic337,287 km²
9Sultanate of Darfur294,427 km²
10Wadai Empire279,943 km²
11Yarubid dynasty120,599 km²
12Oyo Empire43,619 km²
13Dutch Cape Colony28,876 km²
14French India17,847 km²
15Dutch Gold Coast4,222 km²

1700 CE by Region

1700 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Africa in 1700 CE?
The atlas maps 15 states in Africa in 1700 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Ottoman Empire, The Portuguese Empire, Kingdom of France, Funj Sultanate, Ethiopian Empire, Morocco.
What was the largest empire in Africa in 1700 CE?
The Ottoman Empire had the largest mapped territory among states present in Africa in 1700 CE, about 3.44M km², followed by The Portuguese Empire (1.26M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Africa look like in 1700?
In 1700 CE the map of Africa was divided between 15 mapped states and empires. The Ottoman Empire held the largest territory, followed by The Portuguese Empire. Their borders covered parts of 61 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1700 CE?
15. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.