Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 1300 CE

Map of Europe in 1300 AD (1300 CE)

In 1300 CE the atlas maps 57 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was Golden Horde, at about 4.93M km², followed by Ilkhanate. The map below is set to 1300 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
57
Largest
4.93M km²
Golden Horde
Modern Countries Covered
58
At least partly
Longest Established
395–1300 CE
The Byzantine Empire

Map of Europe in 1300 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1300 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1300 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1300 CE

Golden Horde

1294–1695 CE

The Golden Horde, or Ulus of Jochi, self-designated as Ulug Ulus, was originally a Mongol and later Turkicized khanate established in the 13th century, originating from the northwestern part of the Mongol Empire. After the division of the empire in 1259, it became a functionally independent khanate.

Mapped extent in 1300 CE: 4.93M km²

Ilkhanate

1294–1343 CE

The Ilkhanate or Il-khanate was a Mongol khanate founded in the southwestern territories of the Mongol Empire. It was ruled by the Il-Khans or Ilkhanids, and was known to the Mongols as Hülegü Ulus.

Mapped extent in 1300 CE: 3.94M km²

The Holy Roman Empire, also known as the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation after 1512, was a polity comprising and controlling much of Central Europe and Western Europe, headed by the Holy Roman Emperor and characterized by a decentralized political structure. It developed in the Early Middle Ages, and lasted for a millennium until its dissolution in 1806 during the Napoleonic Wars.

Mapped extent in 1300 CE: 1.00M km²

The Holy Roman Empire, also known as the Holy Roman Empire of the German Nation after 1512, was a polity comprising and controlling much of Central Europe and Western Europe, headed by the Holy Roman Emperor and characterized by a decentralized political structure. It developed in the Early Middle Ages, and lasted for a millennium until its dissolution in 1806 during the Napoleonic Wars.

Mapped extent in 1300 CE: 555,266 km²

Kingdom of France

990–1791 CE

The Kingdom of France is the historiographical name or umbrella term given to various political entities of France in the medieval and early modern period. It was one of the most powerful states in Europe from the High Middle Ages to 1848 during its dissolution.

Mapped extent in 1300 CE: 466,150 km²

Norway, officially the Kingdom of Norway, is a Nordic country comprising the western and northernmost parts of the Scandinavian Peninsula in Northern Europe, the remote Arctic island Jan Mayen and the archipelago Svalbard. Bouvet Island, located in the Subantarctic, is a dependency, and not a part of the Kingdom; Norway also claims the Antarctic territories of Peter I Island and Queen Maud Land.

Mapped extent in 1300 CE: 439,492 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1300 CE

57 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 1300 CE
#StateMapped area
1Golden Horde4.93M km²
2Ilkhanate3.94M km²
3The Holy Roman Empire1.00M km²
4Holy Roman Empire Minor States555,266 km²
5Kingdom of France466,150 km²
6Old Kingdom of Norway439,492 km²
7Crown of Castile353,152 km²
8Kingdom of Hungary334,038 km²
9The Byzantine Empire251,647 km²
10Kingdom of England225,068 km²
11Kingdom of Sweden198,811 km²
12Duchies of Poland175,863 km²
13Galicia-Volhynia132,428 km²
14Crown of Aragon122,175 km²
15Teutonic Order112,373 km²
16Kingdom of Bohemia107,451 km²
17Kingdom of Denmark100,985 km²
18Second Bulgarian Empire100,461 km²
19Principality of Minsk98,908 km²
20Kingdom of Portugal91,911 km²
21Grand Duchy of Lithuania91,094 km²
22Kingdom of Scotland86,071 km²
23Kingdom of Serbia79,358 km²
24Kingdom of Naples68,689 km²
25House of Habsburg59,377 km²
26Capetian House of Anjou49,551 km²
27Viking settlements47,313 km²
28Margraviate of Brandenburg41,456 km²
29Papal States39,501 km²
30Duchy of Brittany37,363 km²
31Duchy of Bavaria35,323 km²
32Principality of Pinsk34,430 km²
33Duchy of Masovia31,334 km²
34County of Flanders29,180 km²
35House of Ascania28,700 km²
36Republic of Pisa27,741 km²
37Republic of Genoa25,775 km²
38Duchy of Sandomierz25,670 km²
39County of Anjou25,109 km²
40Kingdom of Syrmia24,036 km²
41Despotate of Epirus20,648 km²
42Banate of Bosnia19,361 km²
43Duchy of Silesia19,123 km²
44House of Wittelsbach17,686 km²
45Thessaly14,407 km²
46County of Nevers13,311 km²
47County of Brabant13,184 km²
48Kingdom of Cyprus11,437 km²
49Republic of Florence10,107 km²
50County of Holland8,421 km²
51Duchy of Athens8,242 km²
52County of Artois7,588 km²
53Duchy of Opole6,637 km²
54House of Luxembourg5,715 km²
55Swiss Confederation2,926 km²
56Duchy of Bytom2,085 km²
57County of Urgell380 km²

1300 CE by Region

1300 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 1300 CE?
The atlas maps 57 states in Europe in 1300 CE. The largest by mapped territory were Golden Horde, Ilkhanate, The Holy Roman Empire, Holy Roman Empire Minor States, Kingdom of France, Old Kingdom of Norway.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 1300 CE?
Golden Horde had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 1300 CE, about 4.93M km², followed by Ilkhanate (3.94M km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 1300 AD?
In 1300 CE the map of Europe was divided between 57 mapped states and empires. Golden Horde held the largest territory, followed by Ilkhanate. Their borders covered parts of 58 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1300 CE?
57. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.