Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Europe · 750 CE

Map of Europe in 750 AD (750 CE)

In 750 CE the atlas maps 24 states and empires with territory in Europe. The largest by mapped territory was The Umayyad Caliphate, at about 5.21M km², followed by Khazaria. The map below is set to 750 CE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
24
Largest
5.21M km²
The Umayyad Caliphate
Modern Countries Covered
51
At least partly
Longest Established
283–750 CE
Saxons

Map of Europe in 750 CE

3.0
3000 BCEDrag timeline:750 CE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 750 CE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 750 CE

The Umayyad Caliphate, or the Umayyad Empire, was the second Islamic caliphate, ruled by the Umayyad dynasty from 661 to 750. It succeeded the Rashidun Caliphate, whose third caliph, Uthman ibn Affan, was also a member of the Umayyad clan.

Mapped extent in 750 CE: 5.21M km²

Khazaria

630–979 CE

The Khazars were a semi-nomadic Turkic people who established a major commercial empire in the late 6th century CE spanning the south of modern European Russia, southern Ukraine, and western Kazakhstan. It was the most powerful polity to emerge from the break-up of the Western Turkic Khaganate.

Mapped extent in 750 CE: 748,572 km²

The Byzantine Empire, also known as the Eastern Roman Empire, was the continuation of the Eastern part of the Roman Empire centred on Constantinople during late antiquity and the Middle Ages. Having survived the fall of the Western Roman Empire in the 5th century AD, it endured until the fall of Constantinople to the Ottoman Empire in 1453.

Mapped extent in 750 CE: 703,374 km²

Carolingian Empire

718–989 CE

The Kingdom of the Franks, also known as the Frankish Kingdom or Francia, was the largest post-Roman kingdom in Western Europe. It was established by the Franks, one of the Germanic peoples.

Mapped extent in 750 CE: 555,519 km²

The Kingdom of the Franks, also known as the Frankish Kingdom or Francia, was the largest post-Roman kingdom in Western Europe. It was established by the Franks, one of the Germanic peoples.

Mapped extent in 750 CE: 555,519 km²

In Scandinavian prehistory, sometimes specifically Swedish prehistory, the Vendel Period, or Vendel Age, appears between the Migration Period and the Viking Age, specifically following the Volcanic winter of 536, subsiding around 550 AD. The name is taken from the rich boat inhumation cemetery at Vendel parish church, Uppland.

Mapped extent in 750 CE: 382,454 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 750 CE

24 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Europe in 750 CE
#StateMapped area
1The Umayyad Caliphate5.21M km²
2Khazaria748,572 km²
3The Byzantine Empire703,374 km²
4Carolingian Empire555,519 km²
5Kingdom of the Franks555,519 km²
6Scandinavian minor kingdoms382,454 km²
7Avar Khaganate254,604 km²
8Kingdom of Italy209,095 km²
9Aquitaine205,020 km²
10First Bulgarian Empire190,312 km²
11Anglo-Saxon England140,704 km²
12Bavarians122,313 km²
13Saxons82,386 km²
14Kingdom of Asturias78,644 km²
15Kingdom of Mercia74,610 km²
16Dál Riata59,663 km²
17Kingdom of Northumbria43,718 km²
18Brythonic Kingdoms42,634 km²
19Breton Kingdoms24,213 km²
20Kingdom of Lazica18,628 km²
21Brythons13,212 km²
22Kingdom of East Anglia12,502 km²
23Cyprus Condominium11,437 km²
24Strathclyde9,448 km²

750 CE by Region

750 CE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Europe in 750 CE?
The atlas maps 24 states in Europe in 750 CE. The largest by mapped territory were The Umayyad Caliphate, Khazaria, The Byzantine Empire, Carolingian Empire, Kingdom of the Franks, Scandinavian minor kingdoms.
What was the largest empire in Europe in 750 CE?
The Umayyad Caliphate had the largest mapped territory among states present in Europe in 750 CE, about 5.21M km², followed by Khazaria (748,572 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Europe look like in 750 AD?
In 750 CE the map of Europe was divided between 24 mapped states and empires. The Umayyad Caliphate held the largest territory, followed by Khazaria. Their borders covered parts of 51 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 750 CE?
24. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.