Skip to content
YearMaps
Algeria · Mountains

Highest Mountains in Algeria

Tahat is the highest of the 4 mountains recorded for Algeria, at 2,908 m, ahead of Garet el Djenoun at 2,327 m. The full list follows.

How this list is built: Ranked by summit elevation above sea level. A summit on a border is listed under both countries. It covers the mountains indexed in YearMaps, drawn from open geospatial data, and is not an exhaustive national register.

Mountains Listed
4
Top Ranked
2,908 m
Tahat
Second
2,327 m
Garet el Djenoun
Profiled Below
3
Photo, encyclopedia text and figures
Highest Mountains in Algeria
#NameElevation
1Tahat2,908 m
2Garet el Djenoun2,327 m
3Djebel Chelia2,326 m
4Lalla Khedidja2,308 m

The Mountains of Algeria in Detail

The 3 mountains above that have an encyclopedia article, in the same order, each with its photograph, figures and the places around it.

Tahat
Image via Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

Tahat

Mountain · 2,908 m

Tahat is a mountain rising to 2,908 metres (9,541 ft) in Algeria, in the Africa region.

Mount Tahat (Arabic: جبل تاهات) is the highest mountain in Algeria. It sits at an elevation of 3003 metres (9,991 ft). Other sources indicate an elevation of 3,003 metres (9,852 ft). Tahat is also the highest peak in the Hoggar Mountains. Its nearest city is Tamanrasset which is located 56 kilometres (35 mi) to the south.

Mount Tahat is of volcanic origin. It is located in an arid, rocky high plateau area of the central Sahara Desert. The Tuareg inhabit this region. To the north lie the Tassili n'Ajjer mountains, which contain cave paintings dating from a period between 8000 and 2000 BC. The rock art is pastoral, showing cattle breeding and hunting of animals that are today exclusively found in the southern Sahara's climate.

Adapted from Wikipedia: Mount Tahat (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Elevation
2,908 m (9,541 ft)
Global rank
#260 of 641 indexed
Region
Africa (#31)
Country
Algeria
Coordinates
23.2883°, 5.5263°

Of the 641 named summits indexed in YearMaps, Tahat ranks #260 by elevation, below Corno Grande (2,912 m) and above Grandiozny Pk (2,891 m).

Ranges:
Haut Atlas (Africa), Moyen Atlas (Africa)
Neighbouring summits:
Hombori Tondo (1,155 m), Djebel Chelia (2,326 m), Emi Koussi (3,415 m)
Settlements below:
Tamanrasset (56 km), Arak (285 km), Ghat (507 km)

View on the live map

More about Tahat

Tahat: Key Facts

Key facts about Tahat
Topographic prominence2,328 m
Mountain rangeAtakor

Facts from Wikidata Q822326 (CC0).

Djebel Chelia
Image via Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

Djebel Chelia

Mountain · 2,326 m

Djebel Chelia is a mountain rising to 2,326 metres (7,631 ft) in Algeria, in the Africa region.

Djebel Chélia (Arabic: جبل شيليا) is a mountain in Algeria. It is the highest point in the Aurès Mountains and second highest peak in Algeria after Mount Tahat. Djebel Chélia is situated in the west of Khenchela, in Bouhmama county. Abiod Valley begins at the foot of Djebel Chélia.

Adapted from Wikipedia: Djebel Chélia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Elevation
2,326 m (7,631 ft)
Global rank
#364 of 641 indexed
Region
Africa (#53)
Country
Algeria
Coordinates
35.3334°, 6.6665°

Of the 641 named summits indexed in YearMaps, Djebel Chelia ranks #364 by elevation, below Garet el Djenoun (2,327 m) and above Seweweekspoort Pk (2,325 m).

Ranges:
Pyrenees (Europe), Appennini (Europe)
Neighbouring summits:
Lalla Khedidja (2,308 m), Monte Etna (3,322 m), Vesuvio (1,281 m)
Settlements below:
Batna (52 km), Oum el Bouaghi (72 km), Biskra (100 km)

View on the live map

More about Djebel Chelia

Djebel Chelia: Key Facts

Key facts about Djebel Chelia
Topographic prominence1,612 m
Mountain rangeAurès Mountains

Facts from Wikidata Q4115846 (CC0).

Lalla Khedidja
Image via Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

Lalla Khedidja

Mountain · 2,308 m

Lalla Khedidja is a mountain rising to 2,308 metres (7,572 ft) in Algeria, in the Africa region.

Lalla Khedidja or (Arabic: لالة خديجة, Kabyle: Tamgut Aâlayen or Azeru Amghur), is a mountain in Algeria. Located in Bouira province. At 2,308 metres (7,572 ft), it is the highest summit of the Djurdjura Range, a subrange of the Tell Atlas.

Adapted from Wikipedia: Lalla Khedidja (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Elevation
2,308 m (7,572 ft)
Global rank
#367 of 641 indexed
Region
Africa (#55)
Country
Algeria
Coordinates
36.4571°, 4.2291°

Of the 641 named summits indexed in YearMaps, Lalla Khedidja ranks #367 by elevation, below Moncayo (2,313 m) and above Jebel Jar (2,300 m).

Ranges:
Pyrenees (Europe), Moyen Atlas (Africa)
Neighbouring summits:
Djebel Chelia (2,326 m), Mulhacén (3,479 m), Pic de Coma Pedrosa (2,943 m)
Settlements below:
Bouïra (31 km), Tizi-Ouzou (42 km), Bordj Bou Arréridj (57 km)

View on the live map

More about Lalla Khedidja

Geography

This peak is located in the Akouker subrange of the eastern part of the Djurjura Range. It is also the highest point of the Tell Atlas itself, which is in turn part of the wider Atlas Mountain System. The Lalla Khedidja is usually covered in snow in the winter.

Sections adapted from Wikipedia: Lalla Khedidja (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Lalla Khedidja: Key Facts

Key facts about Lalla Khedidja
Topographic prominence1,720 m
Mountain rangeAtlas Mountains

Facts from Wikidata Q3216533 (CC0).

More on Algeria

Quick Answers

What is the highest mountain in Algeria?
Tahat, at 2,908 m. Garet el Djenoun is second at 2,327 m. Rankings cover the mountains indexed in YearMaps.
How many mountains are there in Algeria?
YearMaps lists 4 mountains for Algeria. This is the number mapped in the atlas, not an official national count.