Skip to content
YearMaps
Morocco · Mountains

Highest Mountains in Morocco

Jebel Toubkal is the highest of the 4 mountains recorded for Morocco, at 4,165 m, ahead of Adrar Bou Nasser at 3,340 m. The full list follows.

How this list is built: Ranked by summit elevation above sea level. A summit on a border is listed under both countries. It covers the mountains indexed in YearMaps, drawn from open geospatial data, and is not an exhaustive national register.

Mountains Listed
4
Top Ranked
4,165 m
Jebel Toubkal
Second
3,340 m
Adrar Bou Nasser
Profiled Below
2
Photo, encyclopedia text and figures
Highest Mountains in Morocco
#NameElevation
1Jebel Toubkal4,165 m
2Adrar Bou Nasser3,340 m
3Jebel Tidirhine2,456 m
4Jebel Lekst2,359 m

The Mountains of Morocco in Detail

The 2 mountains above that have an encyclopedia article, in the same order, each with its photograph, figures and the places around it.

Jebel Toubkal
Image via Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

Jebel Toubkal

Mountain · 4,165 m

Jebel Toubkal is a mountain rising to 4,165 metres (13,665 ft) in Morocco, in the Africa region.

Toubkal (Arabic: توبقال, romanized: tūbqāl, pronounced [tuːbqaːl]), also Jbel Toubkal or Jebel Toubkal, is a mountain in central Morocco, located in the Toubkal National Park. At 4,167 m (13,671 ft), it is the highest peak in Morocco, the Atlas Mountains, North Africa and the Arab world. Located 63 km (39 mi) south of the city of Marrakesh, and visible from it, Toubkal is an ultra prominent peak, the highest for over 2,000 km (1,200 mi). Toubkal is ranked 27th by topographic isolation.

The most common route to reach the summit of Toubkal starts from the village of Imlil in the High Atlas. The ascent typically takes two days and includes an overnight stay at a mountain refuge. The route is considered non-technical but requires good physical fitness due to the altitude.

Adapted from Wikipedia: Toubkal (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Elevation
4,165 m (13,665 ft)
Global rank
#112 of 641 indexed
Region
Africa (#10)
Country
Morocco
Coordinates
31.0621°, -7.9161°

Of the 641 named summits indexed in YearMaps, Jebel Toubkal ranks #112 by elevation, below Mount Minto (4,166 m) and above Kings Pk (4,123 m).

Ranges:
Haut Atlas (Africa), Anti Atlas (Africa)
Neighbouring summits:
Jebel Lekst (2,359 m), Rock of Gibraltar (426 m), Mulhacén (3,479 m)
Settlements below:
Marrakesh (64 km), Agadir (177 km), Safi (188 km)

View on the live map

More about Jebel Toubkal

Geography

Although much of the High Atlas consists of sedimentary rocks, the Toubkal massif is an area of volcanic rocks which have weathered into alpine crests, cut by deep, narrow valleys. To the south, the mountain drops steeply down for 1,800 metres (5,906 ft) to a small lake called Lac d'Ifni. To the west, the mountain's edge is marked by a pass, the Tizi n'Ouanoums at 3,664 metres (12,021 ft). From this pass, the mountain's W-S-W ridge rises up to Toubkal West, which forms a shoulder at 4,020 metres (13,189 ft) before continuing to the summit at 4,167 metres (13,671 ft).

The north and western sides of Toubkal drain down to the Mizane Valley, which has the passes of both Tizi n'Ouanoums and Tizi n'Ouagane at its head.

Sections adapted from Wikipedia: Toubkal (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Jebel Toubkal: Key Facts

Key facts about Jebel Toubkal
Topographic prominence3,756 m
Mountain rangeHigh Atlas

Facts from Wikidata Q503433 (CC0).

Jebel Lekst
Image via Wikimedia Commons (author and licence on the file page).

Jebel Lekst

Mountain · 2,359 m

Jebel Lekst is a mountain rising to 2,359 metres (7,740 ft) in Morocco, in the Africa region. From PeakBagger.com, with kind permission..

The Djebel Lkest (Tashelhit: ⴰⴷⵔⴰⵔ ⵏ ⵍⴽⵙⵜ Adrar n Lkst; Arabic: جبل لكست) is a mountain in the Anti-Atlas. Its summit Afa n Tmzgadiwin rises to 2,359 meters above sea level, making it one of the highest mountains of the Anti-Atlas in southern Morocco.

Adapted from Wikipedia: Mount Lkest (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Elevation
2,359 m (7,740 ft)
Global rank
#356 of 641 indexed
Region
Africa (#50)
Country
Morocco
Coordinates
29.7900°, -9.0800°

Of the 641 named summits indexed in YearMaps, Jebel Lekst ranks #356 by elevation, below Kartala (2,361 m) and above Pico Alto (2,351 m).

Ranges:
Anti Atlas (Africa), Haut Atlas (Africa)
Neighbouring summits:
Jebel Toubkal (4,165 m), Pico del Teide (3,718 m), Rock of Gibraltar (426 m)
Settlements below:
Tiznit (64 km), Agadir (89 km), Goulimine (132 km)

View on the live map

More about Jebel Lekst

Jebel Lekst: Key Facts

Key facts about Jebel Lekst
Mountain rangeAnti-Atlas

Facts from Wikidata Q107302438 (CC0).

More on Morocco

Quick Answers

What is the highest mountain in Morocco?
Jebel Toubkal, at 4,165 m. Adrar Bou Nasser is second at 3,340 m. Rankings cover the mountains indexed in YearMaps.
How many mountains are there in Morocco?
YearMaps lists 4 mountains for Morocco. This is the number mapped in the atlas, not an official national count.