Ports & Harbours of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden
YearMaps maps 43 harbours on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, in 9 countries and territories. The largest by the World Port Index's harbour size are Ain Sukhna Terminal, Ras Isa Marine Terminal, al Mukha, Ras Shukhier, Aden and Beshayer Oil Terminal. One is written up in full below, and every harbour is listed with its depths, tidal range and the largest ships it takes.
The Red Sea is a narrow rift between Africa and Arabia, more than 2,000 km long, joined to the Mediterranean by the Suez Canal and to the Indian Ocean by the Bab-el-Mandeb strait and the Gulf of Aden. Egyptian expeditions sailed it to the land of Punt, Roman ships carried pepper from India to its harbours, and Jeddah has long been the port of pilgrims bound for Mecca. The Gulfs of Suez and Aqaba are covered here.
- Harbours
- 43
- Countries
- 9
- Large Harbours
- 2
- Written Up
- 1
Map of the Ports of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden
Blue dots are the harbours of the World Port Index; tap or click one to open its entry. Use the layer panel to add trade routes, rivers and historical borders.
Salif
The harbour of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden with an encyclopedia article, each with its figures from the World Port Index.
Salif
Very Small harbour · Yemen
The Port of Salif is a key Yemeni sea port. It is located in As-Salif in Hudeidah Governorate on the Red Sea. The port is used to export bulk salt and import the wheat, corn and the bulk material vessels.
Adapted from Wikipedia: Port of Salif (CC BY-SA 4.0).
- Harbour size
- Very Small
- Channel depth
- 38.4 m
- Anchorage depth
- 5.5 m
- Cargo pier depth
- 31.1 m
- Tidal range
- 1 m
- Largest vessel
- medium vessels
- Country
- Yemen
- Coordinates
- 15.3000°, 42.6700°
More about Salif
Location
The Port of Al-Salif locates at 15.2833N, 42.6833E, to the northwest of Hodeidah City. It is 60 km from Hodeidah longitudinally. The port is a natural deep water port protected by Kamaran Island as natural protection from the waves.
Sections adapted from Wikipedia: Port of Salif (CC BY-SA 4.0).
All Harbours of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden
43 harbours, the largest first by the index's harbour size. Channel depth and tidal range set the physical limit on which ships can call. 12 of them are recorded in the source with the city they serve.
| Harbour | Country | Size | Channel | Anchorage | Tide | Largest vessel | Map |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ain Sukhna Terminal | Egypt | Major | — | 5.5 m | 2 m | large vessels | |
| Ras Isa Marine Terminal | Yemen | Major | — | 5.5 m | 3 m | medium vessels | |
| al Mukha | Yemen | Medium | 42.1 m | 42.1 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Ras Shukhier | Egypt | Medium | 34.7 m | 5.5 m | — | medium vessels | |
| Aden | Yemen | Medium | 27.4 m | — | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Beshayer Oil Terminal | Sudan | Medium | — | — | — | — | |
| Zeit Bay Terminal | Egypt | Small | 53 m | 12.8 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| al Ahmadiserves Al Hudaydah | Yemen | Small | 38.4 m | — | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Mitsiwa Harborserves Massawa | Eritrea | Small | 38.4 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Assab | Eritrea | Small | 34.7 m | — | — | medium vessels | |
| Berbera | Somaliland | Small | 34.7 m | — | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Duba | Saudi Arabia | Small | 34.7 m | — | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Jizan | Saudi Arabia | Small | 31.1 m | — | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| el-Adabiya | Egypt | Small | 27.4 m | 27.4 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Bur Safaga | Egypt | Small | 23.8 m | — | 1 m | large vessels | |
| North Ain Sukhna Port | Egypt | Small | 23.8 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Wadi Feiran | Egypt | Small | 12.8 m | 5.5 m | — | medium vessels | |
| Elat | Israel | Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Ras Abu Zanimah | Egypt | Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | large vessels | |
| Boosaaso | Somalia | Small | — | — | — | medium vessels | |
| Doralehserves Djibouti | Djibouti | Small | — | — | — | large vessels | |
| Sawakin Harbor | Sudan | Small | — | — | — | — | |
| East Zeit Terminal | Egypt | Very Small | 53 m | 12.8 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Zeit Bay Lpg Terminal | Egypt | Very Small | 53 m | 12.8 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| al Qusayr | Egypt | Very Small | 42.1 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | — | |
| Sokhna Port Gas Tanker Terminal | Egypt | Very Small | 42.1 m | 5.5 m | — | medium vessels | |
| Salif | Yemen | Very Small | 38.4 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| King Fahd Port | Saudi Arabia | Very Small | 27.4 m | — | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Yanbuserves Yanbu al Bahr | Saudi Arabia | Very Small | 27.4 m | — | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| al Aqabah | Jordan | Very Small | 5.5 m | — | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Duba Bulk Plant Tanker Terminal | Saudi Arabia | Very Small | 5.5 m | 23.8 m | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Rabigh | Saudi Arabia | Very Small | 5.5 m | 34.7 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Ras Badran Oil Terminal | Egypt | Very Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Ras Gharib | Egypt | Very Small | 5.5 m | 5.5 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Sharmah | Saudi Arabia | Very Small | 5.5 m | — | — | medium vessels | |
| Balhaf | Yemen | Very Small | — | 45.7 m | — | medium vessels | |
| el Tur Harborserves El Tur | Egypt | Very Small | — | — | — | medium vessels | |
| Hamrawein | Egypt | Very Small | — | — | — | medium vessels | |
| Nuweiba el Muzeima | Egypt | Very Small | — | — | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Ras Sudr | Egypt | Very Small | — | 31.1 m | 1 m | medium vessels | |
| Rudum Terminal | Yemen | Very Small | — | 45.7 m | — | medium vessels | |
| Sharm el Sheikh | Egypt | Very Small | — | 5.5 m | 2 m | medium vessels | |
| Zafarana Terminal | Egypt | Very Small | — | 5.5 m | — | medium vessels |
Port Cities of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden
The most populous cities with a harbour of the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden within 25 km. Each city is listed with its country's other cities on the country page.
- Aden1.00 million
Yemen · Aden
- Djibouti923,000
Capital of Djibouti · Doraleh
- Al Hudaydah780,000
Yemen · al Ahmadi
- Suez508,335
Egypt · el-Adabiya (17 km)
- Yanbu al Bahr267,590
Saudi Arabia · King Fahd Port (24 km), Yanbu
- Berbera242,344
Somaliland · Berbera
- Massawa142,564
Eritrea · Mitsiwa Harbor
- Assab105,496
Eritrea · Assab
- Jizan105,198
Saudi Arabia · Jizan
- Al Aqabah95,048
- Boosaaso46,969
Somalia · Boosaaso
- Bur Safaga32,944
Egypt · Bur Safaga
- El Tur27,628
Egypt · el Tur Harbor
Countries with Harbours on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden
More Seas and Coasts
- Ports of Persian Gulf & Gulf of Oman
- Ports of Atlantic Coast of Africa
- Ports of East & Southern Africa
See every sea, grouped from North America to Oceania & Antarctica, on the world ports index, or the voyages that crossed these waters on the famous sea voyages map.
Red Sea & Gulf of Aden: Quick Answers
- How many ports are there on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden?
- YearMaps lists 43 ports and harbours on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden, from the World Port Index of the US National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. Small fishing harbours and private terminals outside the index are not counted.
- Which countries have ports on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden?
- Egypt (20), Saudi Arabia (7), Yemen (7), Eritrea (2), Sudan (2), Djibouti (1), Israel (1), Jordan (1) and Somalia (1).
- What are the largest ports on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden?
- By the World Port Index's harbour size, the largest are Ain Sukhna Terminal, Ras Isa Marine Terminal, al Mukha, Ras Shukhier, Aden and Beshayer Oil Terminal.
- What are the main port cities on the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden?
- The most populous cities with a harbour here are Aden (1.00 million), Djibouti (923,000), Al Hudaydah (780,000), Suez (508,335) and Yanbu al Bahr (267,590).