Skip to content
YearMaps
History by Date · Asia · 1000 BCE

Map of Asia in 1000 BC (1000 BCE)

In 1000 BCE the atlas maps 8 states and empires with territory in Asia. The largest by mapped territory was Zhou Dynasty, at about 699,623 km², followed by Assyria. The map below is set to 1000 BCE; the table lists every state shown, with the modern countries its borders covered.

States Mapped
8
Largest
699,623 km²
Zhou Dynasty
Modern Countries Covered
8
At least partly
Longest Established
1800–1000 BCE
Assyria

Map of Asia in 1000 BCE

2.2
3000 BCEDrag timeline:1000 BCE2026 CE
-3000
-1500
-500
1 CE
1200
2026

Borders are drawn for 1000 BCE. Drag the timeline to move to another year.

The Major Powers of 1000 BCE

Zhou Dynasty

1000–751 BCE

The Zhou dynasty was a royal dynasty of China that existed for 790 years from c. 1046 BC until 256 BC, the longest span of any dynasty in Chinese history.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 699,623 km²

Babylonia

1800–601 BCE

Babylonia was an ancient Akkadian-speaking state and cultural area based on the city of Babylon in central-southern Mesopotamia. It emerged as an Akkadian-populated but Amorite-ruled state c.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 25,192 km²

Neo-Hittite states

1150–801 BCE

The states called Neo-Hittite, Syro-Hittite, or Luwian-Aramean were Luwian and Aramean regional polities of the Iron Age, situated in southeastern parts of modern Turkey and northwestern parts of modern Syria, known in ancient times as lands of Hatti and Aram. They arose following the collapse of the Hittite New Kingdom in the 12th century BCE, and lasted until they were subdued by the Assyrian Empire in the 8th century BCE.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 25,034 km²

Kingdom of Israel

1000–701 BCE

The Kingdom of Israel was an Israelite kingdom that may have existed in the Southern Levant. The first extra-biblical mention of Israel dates from the Merneptah Stele created by Pharaoh Merneptah in 1208 BC.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 20,072 km²

Phoenicia

1150–501 BCE

The Phoenicians were an ancient Semitic-speaking people who inhabited city-states in Canaan along the Levantine coast of the eastern Mediterranean, primarily in present-day Lebanon. Their maritime civilization expanded and contracted over time, with its cultural core stretching from Arwad to Mount Carmel.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 12,958 km²

Phoenician Empire

1150–501 BCE

The Phoenicians were an ancient Semitic-speaking people who inhabited city-states in Canaan along the Levantine coast of the eastern Mediterranean, primarily in present-day Lebanon. Their maritime civilization expanded and contracted over time, with its cultural core stretching from Arwad to Mount Carmel.

Mapped extent in 1000 BCE: 12,958 km²

Descriptions are the opening of each state's Wikipedia article (CC BY-SA 4.0).

States and Empires in 1000 BCE

8 mapped, largest territory first. Dates are the span of each state's mapped borders.

States and empires in Asia in 1000 BCE
#StateMapped area
1Zhou Dynasty699,623 km²
2Assyria25,473 km²
3Babylonia25,192 km²
4Neo-Hittite states25,034 km²
5Kingdom of Israel20,072 km²
6Phoenicia12,958 km²
7Phoenician Empire12,958 km²
8Philistia7,635 km²

1000 BCE by Region

1000 BCE: Quick Answers

What empires and states existed in Asia in 1000 BCE?
The atlas maps 8 states in Asia in 1000 BCE. The largest by mapped territory were Zhou Dynasty, Assyria, Babylonia, Neo-Hittite states, Kingdom of Israel, Phoenicia.
What was the largest empire in Asia in 1000 BCE?
Zhou Dynasty had the largest mapped territory among states present in Asia in 1000 BCE, about 699,623 km², followed by Assyria (25,473 km²). Areas are measured from the mapped borders and are approximate.
What did the map of Asia look like in 1000 BC?
In 1000 BCE the map of Asia was divided between 8 mapped states and empires. Zhou Dynasty held the largest territory, followed by Assyria. Their borders covered parts of 8 present-day countries.
How many states are shown on the map for 1000 BCE?
8. The map shows the states recorded in the atlas's dated border dataset for that year; states and peoples absent from that dataset are not shown.